Autumn Sale - Cheapest Prices 5% off every service · applied automatically at checkout, no code needed Ends tonight · 17 Oct Shop the sale
BoostPirate logo BoostPirate
Become a booster
EN

— Counter-Strike 2 · Free tool

CS2 XP calculator

Premier opens at Profile Level 10 with Prime. Tell it your rank, the XP you already have into it and how much you earn in a week — it works out the XP left and the weeks to Level 10 (or any rank to 40), capped at Valve's full-XP weekly limit.

How long until Level 10?

4 weeks to Rank 10 at 11,166 XP a week

Level 10 is the Premier unlock (with Prime). You'd cross it early in week 4.

35,000XP still to earn
3.1weeks at your weekly XP
7rank-ups to go
Fullof Valve's weekly full XP

Checked 2026-10-16. Valve: Premier needs Prime Status and Profile Level 10 (Steam Support); a week's normal XP is 11,166, after which XP is reduced at a rate Valve doesn't publish (6 February 2024 update) — so the slider stops at 11,166 and the result is the time at full XP. The 5,000 XP per rank is the figure players report; Valve doesn't publish it. Valve shows the weekly rollover as an in-game countdown but publishes no day or time.

How CS2 XP and Profile Ranks work

Every official mode pays XP toward your Profile Rank, from Rank 1 (Recruit) to Rank 40 (Global General). Players report 5,000 XP per rank, so Rank 1 to Level 10 is about 45,000 XP. Valve caps the full rate: once you've earned a week's 11,166 normal XP you drop to reduced XP until the weekly rollover. That cap, not how long you play, is what decides how fast a new account reaches Premier — four weeks at best from Rank 1.

Without Prime you earn no XP from any mode, so the clock starts with the upgrade. On top of match XP you get one Weekly Mission each week; it expires after 7 days and rewards XP, and reaching Global General lets you reset your Profile Rank for the year's Service Medal. The full unlock path — Prime, XP, the first ten Premier wins — is in the how to unlock Premier guide.

Weeks to Level 10 from each rank

At Valve's full 11,166 XP a week and at half of it, starting with 0 XP into the rank. Community XP-per-rank figure.

Profile Rank nowXP to Level 10Weeks at full XPWeeks at half
Rank 145,0004.08.1
Rank 240,0003.67.2
Rank 335,0003.16.3
Rank 430,0002.75.4
Rank 525,0002.24.5
Rank 620,0001.83.6
Rank 715,0001.32.7
Rank 810,0000.91.8
Rank 95,0000.40.9

Related CS2 guides

— FAQ

Common questions

How long does it take to reach Level 10 in CS2?

From Rank 1 it's about 45,000 XP — nine rank-ups at the 5,000 XP each that players report (Valve doesn't publish the number). Valve gives full XP up to 11,166 a week and reduced XP after that, so a player who earns the full weekly XP gets to Level 10 in about four weeks, early in the fifth. At 5,000 XP a week it's about nine weeks.

Why do I need Profile Level 10 for Premier?

Steam Support's Prime FAQ says that to play Premier you must own Prime Status and be Profile Level 10. Without Prime you get no XP from any mode, so the climb to Level 10 only starts once the account has Prime.

What is the weekly XP limit in CS2?

Valve's 6 February 2024 update: once you have earned all of a week's normal XP — 11,166 — you drop to reduced XP for the rest of the week, and players who get there are given a status Valve calls XP Overload. Valve shows the weekly rollover as an in-game countdown but publishes neither its day and hour nor the reduced rate.

Do Weekly Missions speed it up?

Yes, a little: you get one Weekly Mission a week, it expires after seven days and rewards XP — Valve doesn't list how much, so it isn't in the estimate. Treat the result as the time at full XP; missions and play past the weekly cap only make it shorter.

More free tools

All free tools →

Skip the grind

Know your numbers? A hand-verified booster can get you there with live proof on every order — or play duo queue and climb alongside a pro.