Halloween Sale πŸŽƒ 10% off every service Β· applied automatically at checkout, no code needed Ends in 6 days Β· 1 Nov Shop the sale
BoostPirate logo BoostPirate
Become a booster
EN
LoL Β· Mastery

LoL Champion Mastery Explained: Levels, Marks and Milestones (2026)

How champion mastery works since the 2024 rework: points per level, Marks of Mastery, season milestones and grades, what mastery rewards today, and how to raise it faster.

Updated 2026-10-25 Β· 8 min read Β· by the BoostPirate crew
  • No level cap
  • Marks needed from level 5
  • Title at level 10
  • Milestones reset each season

Champion mastery is League's long-term record of how much β€” and how well β€” you've played each champion. Riot rebuilt it in 2024: no more level 7 cap, no more tokens, and a new system of Marks of Mastery and season milestones. Most explanations online still describe the old one. This guide covers how mastery works today: the points each level costs, how Marks and milestones work, what grades count, what mastery rewards in 2026, and how to raise it faster. Checked 2026-10-25.

Short answer: you earn Mastery Points with a champion after every completed matchmade game β€” more for playing well and winning. Points level the champion up (11,000 per level from level 7, no cap, no decay). From level 5 each level also needs Marks of Mastery, earned from season milestones with A- or S- grades. Level 10 unlocks the champion's title, and milestones pay Battle Pass XP.
Key takeaways
  • No level cap since the 2024 rework (live in patch 14.10), and points never decay.
  • Marks of Mastery from level 5: one per level to 9, two per level from 10.
  • Milestones reset every season β€” I and II need an A-, III and IV an S-.
  • Level 10: 75,600 points in total and the champion's title.
  • Rewards: Battle Pass XP; chests left mastery in January 2025.

How Mastery Points are earned

Riot gives Mastery Points after every completed matchmade game, in every queue. The amount depends on your own performance, your team's, the game's length, and whether you won. Playing with friends adds a premade bonus:

  • +2%in a party of 2
  • +4%in a party of 3
  • +6%in a party of 4
  • +10%in a party of 5

Grades are different from points. S+ down to D-, percentile-based against players in your region on the same champion and position β€” and only Summoner's Rift Normal and Ranked, and ARAM, give grades and milestones; every queue gives points. So an Arena game gives points but no grade.

Points and Marks for every level

LevelMastery Points for this levelTotal from level 1Marks for this level
Level 21,8001,8000
Level 34,2006,0000
Level 46,60012,6000
Level 59,00021,6001
Level 610,00031,6001
Level 711,00042,6001
Level 811,00053,6001
Level 911,00064,6001
Level 1011,00075,6002
Level 1111,00086,6002
Level 1211,00097,6002
13 and up11,000 each+11,000 a level2 each

Level 10 takes 75,600 points and 7 Marks of Mastery in total. There's no top level: keep earning and the number keeps climbing.

League of Legends champion mastery points per level since the 2024 rework: level 2 costs 1,800, level 3 4,200, level 4 6,600, level 5 9,000 plus 1 mark, level 6 10,000 plus 1 mark, level 7 and up 11,000 with 1 mark each and 2 from level 10; milestones I and II need one A- game each for 1 mark, III and IV one S- game each for 2 marks; level 10 gives the champion title and milestones reset every season
Points, then marks. From level 5 every level needs both β€” and the marks come from good games, not just many games.Graphic: BoostPirate

Season milestones and Marks of Mastery

MilestoneWhat it needsMarks
IOne A- or better game1
IIOne A- or better game1
IIIOne S- or better game2
IVOne S- or better game2
Bonus (repeats)Two S- or better games1

Milestones reset every season, so a champion you play every season keeps earning marks. Milestone IV also adds a highlight to your champion's crest. Because the later milestones need S- grades, levelling past 10 is about good games on a champion, not just lots of them.

League of Legends splash art of Fiora, the Grand Duelist, with her rapier raised
Mastery is a record of good games. The marks past level 5 come from A- and S- grades on that champion.Splash art: Riot Games via Data Dragon

What mastery gives you in 2026

Battle Pass XP

Battle Pass XP: 325 BXP for reaching 3 milestones (repeatable), 500 BXP for Milestone IV on any champion once per act.

Titles and crests

Level 10 unlocks the champion's title for good. The mastery crest shows in Collection, on your player card and on the loading screen; the emote unlocks from level 4 (/masterybadge).

What's gone

Hextech chests from mastery were removed in V25.S1.1 (January 2025), and Mastery Sets in V25.13. Blue Essence and token rewards went with the 2024 rework.

What stays

Mastery level carries over between seasons and years β€” nothing resets except the season milestones.

How to raise mastery faster

  1. Win more.

    Wins pay more points than losses, and good grades unlock the marks you need from level 5.

  2. Play a small pool.

    Three champions get grades and milestones far faster than fifteen.

  3. Queue with friends.

    +2% for a duo up to +10% for a five-stack.

  4. Chase S- games for marks.

    Milestones III and IV each pay 2 marks β€” farm, objectives and staying alive lift grades more than kills.

Does mastery matter for ranked?

Not directly β€” mastery doesn't change your MMR or LP. Since patch 26.15 it also no longer gates Aegis of Valor, Riot's autofill protection. What it does show is experience: a high mastery level on your main is a sign of the champion depth that climbs. The MMR guide explains what actually moves your rank.

Help mastering your champion

Mastery points are good games β€” so is LP. A Master+ coach on your main turns grinding into S- games, or pick your champions on a Solo/Duo boost.
Sources
Free: LoL Rank-Up & LP Calculator LP to your target rank, the games and days it takes at your win rate, and what a verified booster would need β€” same speed and price engine as a real order.

All free tools: calculators, percentiles & season countdowns β†’

FAQ

Common questions

How does champion mastery work in LoL?
You earn Mastery Points with a champion after every completed matchmade game β€” more for good performance, a win and longer games. Points level the champion up; from level 5 each level also needs Marks of Mastery from season milestones. There's no level cap and no decay.
How many points is mastery level 10?
75,600 Mastery Points in total from level 1 (11,000 per level from 7 up) and 7 Marks of Mastery. Level 10 unlocks the champion's title.
How do you get Marks of Mastery?
From season milestones: milestones I and II need one A- or better game each (1 mark each), III and IV one S- or better game each (2 marks each), and a repeating bonus milestone needs two S- games (1 mark). Milestones reset every season.
What rewards does champion mastery give?
Battle Pass XP β€” 325 for reaching three milestones and 500 for Milestone IV on any champion once per act β€” plus crest highlights and the level 10 title. Chests were removed from mastery in January 2025.

Ready to climb the Rift?

More League of Legends guides

LoL Ranks in Order (2026): All 10 Tiers, Divisions & LP ExplainedEvery League of Legends rank in order β€” the ten tiers, the four divisions, how LP and the apex ladder work, what share of players sits in each rank, and what counts as a good rank in 2026. LoL Rank Distribution 2026: What Percentage of Players Are in Each RankThe share of League of Legends solo-queue players in every tier and division on patch 26.20, the percentile each rank puts you in, how the ladder has moved since Emerald arrived, and what the numbers say about a good rank. How LoL Ranked Works in 2026: LP, MMR, Promotions, Demotion Shields & ResetsThe complete 2026 ranked system in plain words: unlocking ranked, how LP and hidden MMR interact, promotions without series, division and tier demotions, placements, the three-season year with one annual reset, decay, dodges and the apex tiers. LoL Placement Matches Explained (2026): 5 Games, the Annual Reset and Where You LandHow League of Legends placements work in 2026 β€” five games per queue, what the annual reset does to your starting point, how MMR decides where you land, the Diamond III cap, and how to play them. LoL Rank Decay Explained: Diamond & Master Rules, Banked Days and How to Stop ItWhich ranks decay, how banked days work in Diamond and the apex tiers, how much LP a day of decay costs, where a decayed account lands β€” decay stops below Diamond β€” and how to keep a rank while you are away. LoL Dodge Penalty Explained: LP Loss, Queue Lockouts and When Dodging Is Worth ItExactly what a champion-select dodge costs in League of Legends in 2026 β€” LP, queue lockouts, how the 24-hour tiers stack across queues, the Master+ full-loss rule since patch 26.1, autofill carryover and the maths of when a dodge beats playing the game. How Long Does It Take to Rank Up in LoL? Games & Days per Division (2026)Realistic numbers for a League of Legends climb β€” the LP maths behind games per division at every win rate, how game length changes by tier, what a full tier costs in hours, and how a verified booster's tier-by-tier pace compares. What Is LoL Boosting? How Elo Boosting Works, Prices & Safety (2026)League of Legends boosting explained without the sales pitch β€” what a booster actually does, piloted versus duo, division boosts versus net wins and placements, what it costs, how long it takes, Riot's rules, and how to tell a safe service from a risky one.

All League of Legends guides β†’

League of Legends and all related assets are Β© Riot Games; splash art via Data Dragon. BoostPirate isn't endorsed by Riot Games.