- Average: about 12,000
- 15,000+: top 32.5%
- 20,000+: top 11.8%
- FACEIT Level 10: 18.4%
"Is 15k good?" is the most common Premier question after "when does the season end?" — and the honest answer depends on who you compare with. This page compares you with everyone: where each colour sits on the whole Premier ladder, what 10,000, 15,000, 20,000 and 25,000 actually beat, how FACEIT levels line up, and what it takes to move up a colour. The shares come from the July 2026 Leetify sample republished by Esports Tales, the same data our percentile tool uses.
- Blue is the middle. The 10,000–14,999 band holds the most players, and the average sits inside it.
- Purple (15,000+) is the top 32.5%, Pink (20,000+) the top 11.8%, and Red and Gold together 2.3%.
- The ladder thins out fast: each 5,000 points above 15,000 cuts the share of players at or above you to about a third or less.
- FACEIT levels aren't Premier colours. FACEIT's crowd is more experienced, so the same percentile isn't the same skill.
- A colour is 5,000 rating. At our boosters' pace (~2,000–3,000 rating / day) that's about two days; on your own, it's your win rate that decides.
Every colour against the ladder
| Colour | CS Rating | Players in this colour | At or above its floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 Gray | 1,000–4,999 | 18.8% | top 100.0% |
| 5,000 Light Blue | 5,000–9,999 | 22.4% | top 81.3% |
| 10,000 Blue | 10,000–14,999 | 26.4% | top 58.9% |
| 15,000 Purple | 15,000–19,999 | 20.7% | top 32.5% |
| 20,000 Pink | 20,000–24,999 | 9.5% | top 11.8% |
| 25,000 Red | 25,000–29,999 | 2.2% | top 2.3% |
| 30,000 Gold | 30,000+ | 0.1% | top 0.1% |
Is my rating good? Quick answers
| Your CS Rating | Colour | You're ahead of about | Top |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,000 5,000 | Light Blue | 18.7% of players | 81.3% |
| 10,000 10,000 | Blue | 41.1% of players | 58.9% |
| 12,000 12,000 | Blue | 50.7% of players | 49.3% |
| 15,000 15,000 | Purple | 67.5% of players | 32.5% |
| 20,000 20,000 | Pink | 88.2% of players | 11.8% |
| 25,000 25,000 | Red | 97.7% of players | 2.3% |
| 30,000 30,000 | Gold | 99.9% of players | 0.1% |
Shares are per 1,000-rating band, so a rating counts with everyone in its own band and above — type your exact number into the CS2 rank percentile tool for your own figure.
How FACEIT levels compare
| FACEIT level | Elo | That level or higher |
|---|---|---|
| 100–500 | top 100.0% | |
| 501–750 | top 98.9% | |
| 751–900 | top 94.7% | |
| 901–1,050 | top 88.7% | |
| 1,051–1,200 | top 78.8% | |
| 1,201–1,350 | top 66.7% | |
| 1,351–1,530 | top 54.7% | |
| 1,531–1,750 | top 42.0% | |
| 1,751–2,000 | top 29.3% | |
| 2,001+ | top 18.4% |
FACEIT's sample is the more experienced crowd — people who install a second client to play more seriously — so a FACEIT level and a Premier colour at the same percentile don't mean the same skill. The rank converter lines the two up by share of players and says so on every result; Premier vs FACEIT explains the differences.
What moves you up a colour
A colour is 5,000 CS Rating. Valve doesn't publish how much one win is worth, but the rule underneath is simple: your win rate moves you, hours don't. At 50% you stay where you are however much you play; above it you climb, and the further above, the faster. The practical levers:
- Play fewer maps better. Each team votes on maps; knowing two maps deeply beats knowing seven badly — see the map pool guide.
- Queue with people you trust. A steady duo or five-stack plays the same game plan every round.
- Stop after two losses. Tilted matches cost more rating than any one-tap wins back.
- Review one loss a week. The demo guide shows how in ten minutes.
If you'd rather skip the grind, a Premier boost moves about ~2,000–3,000 rating / day, so a full colour takes about two days; net wins add wins over losses at your current rating. The rank-up time calculator compares both with climbing yourself, and how to reach 30k covers the very top.
The data behind this page
The shares are the July 2026 snapshot of Leetify data via Esports Tales (Premier Season 5 snapshot) — players who use a stat tracker, which leans towards engaged players, so the average across every account may be a little lower. The sample is published per 1,000-point band; Valve publishes no distribution of its own. When a newer snapshot appears we update the data module and every number on this page, the rank distribution guide and the tools moves with it.
- Leetify data via Esports Tales (Premier Season 5 snapshot) (July 2026) · Leetify (600,000+ CS2 player sample) via Esports Tales (July 2026)
- Colour bands: Valve's Premier tiers. Boost pace: our pricing engine at the time you load this page. Checked 2026-10-16.
All free tools: calculators, percentiles & season countdowns →



