- Archon: 20% of players
- Median: Archon 3
- Divine 1+: top 10%
- OpenDota, 2 Nov 2026
Valve doesn't publish how many players hold each medal, so every Dota 2 rank distribution online is a third-party estimate. This page uses OpenDota's figures, read on 2 November 2026 from 8,768,869 accounts with a medal, and sets them next to the few percentiles Valve has stated itself. Treat every share below as a community figure: it describes the accounts OpenDota tracks, not every player in the game.
- Archon is the biggest medal (20.0%); Crusader, Archon and Legend together hold 56.3% of tracked accounts.
- The median tracked player is Archon 3, about 2,620 to 2,770 MMR by the community table.
- Ancient 1 and up is about the top 21%; Divine 1 and up about the top 10%.
- Immortal is about 3.9% in third-party data, which counts only the accounts it tracks.
- Valve: 6,500 MMR ≈ top 1.5%, 8,500 ≈ top 0.5% (March 2025). A different measure, so don't compare it straight with the 3.9%.
Every medal, by share of players
The "top" column is the share of tracked accounts at that medal or higher, so it answers "what percentage am I better than" from the other side: top 38.5% means 61.5% of tracked accounts sit below you.
| Medal | Accounts | Share | Medal and above |
|---|---|---|---|
| 344,516 | 3.9% | top 3.9% | |
| 538,683 | 6.1% | top 10.1% | |
| 941,872 | 10.7% | top 20.8% | |
| 1,548,916 | 17.7% | top 38.5% | |
| 1,756,086 | 20.0% | top 58.5% | |
| 1,635,108 | 18.6% | top 77.2% | |
| 1,302,780 | 14.9% | top 92.0% | |
| 700,908 | 8.0% | everyone |
Read from the bottom, fewer than a quarter of tracked accounts (22.9%) are Herald or Guardian, and the curve peaks in Archon before thinning out fast: Ancient holds about three fifths as many accounts as Legend, and Divine a little over half as many as Ancient. The middle half of all tracked accounts, from the 25th to the 75th percentile, spans Crusader 1 to Legend 4.
Star by star: what percentile is your medal?
Each cell is the share of tracked accounts at that star or above. Find your medal on the left and your star along the top. Figures are rounded to one decimal from OpenDota's star shares, so they can differ by a tenth from other calculations.
| Medal | Star 1 | Star 2 | Star 3 | Star 4 | Star 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| top 100.0% | top 99.9% | top 98.2% | top 96.5% | top 94.4% | |
| top 92.0% | top 89.4% | top 86.6% | top 83.6% | top 80.4% | |
| top 77.2% | top 73.6% | top 70.0% | top 66.2% | top 62.4% | |
| top 58.5% | top 54.4% | top 50.4% | top 46.3% | top 42.4% | |
| top 38.5% | top 34.5% | top 30.7% | top 27.1% | top 23.8% | |
| top 20.8% | top 17.9% | top 15.5% | top 13.4% | top 11.6% | |
| top 10.1% | top 8.4% | top 6.9% | top 5.8% | top 4.8% | |
| top 3.9% (no stars; leaderboard places instead) | |||||
Some useful lines from the table:
Crusader 1 is the top 77.2%,
Archon 3 the top 50.4% (the median),
Legend 1 the top
38.5%,
Ancient 1 the top 20.8% and
Divine 1 the top 10.1%. One oddity: Herald 1 holds only 0.10% of accounts,
far fewer than Herald 2 (1.66%). OpenDota doesn't explain it, so read the bottom star with care.
What is the average Dota 2 rank?
In this data the median account, the one with half of all tracked accounts below it, is
Archon 3:
49.6% of accounts sit up to Archon 2, and 53.7% up to Archon 3. Valve doesn't publish MMR cut-offs, but by the community table
(154 MMR a star from Herald to Ancient) Archon 3 runs from about 2,618 to 2,771 MMR. By this data, then, the typical Dota 2
account sits at roughly 2,600 to 2,800 MMR.
Two cautions. A median of tracked accounts isn't the same as the average player you meet: the matchmaker puts you with people near your own MMR, so your games don't sample the whole curve. And the community MMR table is exactly that; your own exact MMR is visible only to you in the client. Our ranks guide has the full medal-to-MMR table.
What Valve has said itself
The most recent percentile figures from Valve that we found came with the Immortal Draft change of 19 March 2025. It wrote that the old Immortal Draft line of 6,500 MMR was "roughly the top 1.5% of players", and that players above 8,500 MMR are "the top 0.5% of players". From that date, every ranked game with a player above 8,500 uses Immortal Draft, and those players must register an official name to queue ranked.
It's tempting to line those up against OpenDota's 3.9% Immortal share, but they measure different things. Valve's figures are MMR lines across its own player base; OpenDota's are medal counts across the accounts it tracks. Immortal starts at about 5,620 MMR by the community table, far below 6,500, so a larger Immortal share than 1.5% is what you'd expect. Our Immortal and leaderboard guide covers the top end.
Why distribution numbers disagree
- Tracked accounts only. OpenDota counts the accounts whose matches it has parsed, not every Dota 2 player.
- No date in the data. The API doesn't say what period it covers, which is why we print the day we read it.
- Inactive accounts. An account that stopped playing can still be counted at its last medal.
- Hidden top games. Since 19 March 2025 Valve keeps Immortal Draft games out of public match history and the Web APIs, so third-party sites see less of the very top.
- No resets. Dota 2 has no seasonal resets, so the distribution drifts slowly instead of starting over.
What moving up a band takes
Valve says a ranked game moves you "closer to +/-25 MMR" once your Rank Confidence is high (May 2023). With the community table's 154 MMR a star, that's about six net wins a star below Divine and eight in Divine (200 MMR a star). Applied to the lines above:
| Climb | MMR (community) | Net wins at ±25 | Percentile change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 462 | about 19 | top 50.4% → top 38.5% | |
| 770 | about 31 | top 38.5% → top 20.8% | |
| 770 | about 31 | top 20.8% → top 10.1% | |
| 1,000 | about 40 | top 10.1% → top 3.9% |
Net wins are wins minus losses. At a 55% win rate each game earns you a tenth of a net win on average, so 19 net wins is about 190 games; at 60% it's about 95. That is why the middle of the curve feels sticky. While your Rank Confidence is low (new or recalibrating accounts) the swings are larger, as our MMR guide explains.
Moving up the curve
If you'd rather not grind those games out, Archon 3 to Legend 1 is $12.01 today and five net wins at Archon are $10.35, priced by the same engine as checkout. Boosting conflicts with Valve's rules: the Steam Subscriber Agreement forbids sharing or selling access to an account. Read the Risk Disclosure and is Dota 2 boosting bannable? first. Coaching shares nothing. Dota 2 orders open soon: get the launch alert on the Dota 2 hub.
- A medal to reach: the MMR boost, star by star up to Immortal.
- A fixed push: ranked wins at your current medal.
- Climb it yourself: 1-on-1 coaching with an Immortal coach.
- OpenDota, distributions API (read 2 November 2026; 8,768,869 accounts with a medal; community figure, tracked accounts only, undated)
- Valve, Steam posts for Dota 2: Dota 2 Update – 3/19/2025 (6,500 MMR roughly the top 1.5%, 8,500 the top 0.5%, Immortal Draft hidden from public history) · 7.33c Gameplay Patch (13 May 2023, "closer to +/-25 MMR")
- Community MMR table (154 MMR a star, 200 in Divine, Immortal from about 5,620): our ranks guide; Valve doesn't publish the cut-offs
- Checked 2 November 2026.
All free tools: calculators, percentiles & season countdowns →
Common questions
What is the average rank in Dota 2?
What percentage of Dota 2 players are Immortal?
Is Divine top 10% in Dota 2?
Why do Dota 2 rank distribution sites disagree?
Ready to climb?
MMR Boost
From your star to the medal you want, priced star by star up to Immortal.
Ranked Wins
A fixed push of net wins at your current medal.
1-on-1 Coaching
An Immortal coach to find the habits holding your medal where it is.
More Dota 2 guides
Dota 2 is a trademark of Valve Corporation. BoostPirate isn't affiliated with or endorsed by Valve. Game images © Valve Corporation.





